Monday, July 17, 2017

Watercolour Practice : Playing with shapes


Recently I have been reading up on Watercolour ...haha I know right. After all these while of "bang wall", I finally bothered to read up (at least a little bit) on how to start (properly?)

All because I had to teach a little girl. Which was totally unexpected and it made me realize .. my "bang wall" totally cannot be used nor taught cause I don't wanna spoil her "foundation" (though technically she's just sorta, playing around)

So I read up on washes and stuff. Apparently this is good practice!
Yea, this whole ball ball thing is a Watercolour practice.

Haha quite therapeutic and the result is usually very pretty!

Think it can be easily made into cards / tags / wrapping papers etc. (though it works better on thick paper so..not too sure how la if wanna wrap stuff...)

U can do other shapes I guess. I tried triangles too.

And next thing I knew, I got hooked HAHAHAHAAH it's like doing some children art thing! πŸ™ˆ

Zero stress!

Please. When I have a kid next time. I hope at least one likes drawing πŸ˜‚ or at least will layan me la.

No need to be all so serious.
"I wanna be an artist when I grow up!" hahaha
Just hope they can play along since art is a form of creative release right?!
Like singing? hahahha Okay la, if they don't layan me in terms of drawing, I don't mind singing also!

Wonder what else I can do with these shapes!

These came out cause well...sooooo many chicken babies! Like damn a lot. Baby chicks everywhere!

Either *almost* everyone I know gave birth this year or got preggers (it's just July! So I assume there will be more!)

I'm sure nothing to do with chicken year, just so ngam everyone's timing la πŸ˜‚ the age and all. And you know sometimes it's like a ....."infectious disease"? Like how one girl gets her period and then it snowballs?! everyone gets period?! Yea, this whole preggers thing feels the same LOL

No comments:

Post a Comment